Terms & Conditions

Booking Policy

1. General

This Booking Policy describes how we handle you purchasing tickets from us for events at our venue. In addition to this Booking Policy, we have Website Terms of Use, a Privacy Policy and a Cookie Policy.

We sell tickets and associated products and/or services for events mainly held at our venue. We may also sell tickets and associated products for events not held at our venue.

The quantity of tickets made available for sale by us may vary on an event by event basis. Tickets are generally sold through our website, by phone, at our venue box office and by one of our recognised outlets.  Buying tickets in advance is usually cheaper than using external ticket agencies or paying on the door.

To purchase from us, you must be 18 or over and have a valid credit/debit card issued in your name.

2. Contract

Any purchase from us is subject to: (i) this Booking Policy; and (ii) any special terms and conditions which may be displayed on our website.

Your contract for purchase starts once we have confirmed your purchase and ends immediately after the completion of the event for which you have booked tickets for, save that, if you have purchased any additional products in addition to your ticket(s), your contract for the purchase of such product will end 14 days after the date of delivery of the product to you. All purchases are subject to payment card verification and other security checks and your transaction may be cancelled if it has not passed our verification process

We reserve the right to cancel bookings which we reasonably suspect to have been made fraudulently.

3. Prices and fees

We charge the below small booking fee's per transaction (not ticket). This helps us deliver a more efficient box office service.

Box Office/Phone: £1.50

Website: 95p

We try to ensure that all prices on our website are accurate although errors may occur. If we discover an error in a price for a ticket or item you have ordered, we will inform you as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling your order. If we are unable to contact you, you agree that we may treat the order as cancelled. If you choose to cancel after you have already paid the incorrect price, you will receive a full refund from us.

4. Cancellations

We regret that we cannot exchange or refund tickets once they have been purchased unless the event has been cancelled or rescheduled. See section 9 below for further details.

If you have purchased any additional products in addition to your ticket, you are entitled to cancel your transaction within fourteen (14) days of the date of delivery of the product. You are not entitled to cancel your associated ticket purchase in such circumstances. To cancel your product purchase, please contact us. Further details regarding your cancellation rights are set out in our cancellation information.

5. Delivery

We aim to dispatch tickets as soon as possible. We are not able to specify the exact dates of dispatch, as the arrangements for dispatch depend on the particular event.

Please allow as much time as possible for your tickets to arrive. If your tickets have not arrived five days before the event (or, if you are travelling, five days before you leave on your journey), please contact us if the tickets were purchased from us directly. For non-received, lost or stolen tickets purchased through a recognised outlet please contact the outlet that the tickets were booked/purchased through.

We post tickets to the billing address of a credit card. If the address in your booking does not correspond to that held by your credit card company, we may cancel your tickets.

We reserve the right to make tickets available for collection by you at the venue box office. We will notify you by telephone or email of the arrangements for collection (using the details provided by you at the time of ordering) if this becomes necessary. You may be required to provide your booking confirmation email and your photo ID to collect tickets.

If you have selected the ‘Care of Box Office’ option when booking your tickets they will be available for collection from the box office. To collect your tickets from the box office you will need to have your order reference number OR card you purchased with to hand (your order reference can be found on your confirmation email or requested over the phone at the point of purchase). If you are collecting a ticket(s) on behalf of someone else you will need your order reference of the booking OR the last 4 digits of the card that was used to purchase the ticket(s). Where possible we request the purchaser to inform the box office of who will be collecting their tickets on their behalf.

6. Tickets

Any ticket you purchase from us remains our property and is a personal revocable licence which may be withdrawn and admission refused at any time. If this occurs, you will be refunded the sale price of the ticket which has been withdrawn or for which access was refused (excluding the relevant per transaction booking fee).

When you receive your tickets, please keep them in a safe place. We will not be responsible for any tickets that are lost or stolen.

It is your responsibility to check your tickets; mistakes cannot always be rectified.

You have a right only to a seat of a value corresponding to that stated on your ticket. We reserve the right to provide alternative seats (whether before or during the event) to those initially allocated to you or specified on the tickets.

BEWARE OF SECONDARY TICKETING (touts, eBay, etc). Fraudulent tickets such as cancelled and duplicated tickets are often sold on the secondary ticketing market. We are unable to help with ticketing problems unless tickets are purchased with an authorised ticketing agent.

Advance booking is required for all catered events. Dietary requirements, allergens and intolerances must be notified upon booking and in any instance no later than 3 working days before the event.

Where stated concessions are available for children (Under 18), students (with valid ID) and adults (over 60).

7. Restrictions

You may be limited to a specified number of tickets for an event. We reserve the right to cancel tickets purchased in excess of this number without prior notice.

Tickets may be sold subject to certain restrictions on entry or use, such as restricted, obstructed or side view or a minimum age for entry. Any such restriction shall be displayed on our website or otherwise notified to you before or at the time you book the tickets. It is your responsibility to ensure that you read all notifications displayed on our website.

A ticket shall not be used for advertising, promotions, contests or sweepstakes, unless formal written permission is given by us, provided that even if such consent is obtained, use of our trademarks and other intellectual property is subject to our prior consent.

Gift vouchers are redeemable for some events at our venue. Vouchers , gift vouchers may not be redeemable on certain specific private events, promoter events or 3rd party hire events. Vouchers are not be redeemed at the café or bar.

Gift vouchers are only redeemable until the expiry date stated on the voucher, vouchers are not redeemable for cash and no change can be given. 

8. Event

It is your responsibility to ascertain whether an event has been cancelled and the date and time of any rearranged event. If an event is cancelled or rescheduled, we will use reasonable endeavours to notify you of the cancellation. We do not guarantee that you will be informed of such cancellation before the date of the event.

Advertised start times of events are subject to change.

We reserve the right to alter or vary the programme due to events or circumstances beyond our reasonable control without being obliged to refund monies or exchange tickets, unless such change is a material change as described in section 9, in which case the provisions of this paragraph shall apply.

9. Refunds

Except where we offer, at our absolute discretion, an applicable ticket exchange or resale or refund facility, once you have purchased a ticket from us you will not be entitled to exchange or to obtain a refund for that ticket other than as described in this section.

If an event is cancelled, or rescheduled (subject to the below) or where there is a material change to the programme of an event you may be entitled to a refund from the us or the promoter / hirer of the venue.  However, for some events we operate as a ticket agent on behalf of the promoter / hirer of the venue and have no control over the cancellation, rescheduling or making of material changes to an event and so we will not be liable to refund you the price that you have paid for your ticket if you are unable to obtain a refund from the promoter / hirer of the venue.

A “material change” is a change which makes the event materially different to the event that the purchasers of a ticket, taken generally, could reasonably expect.  For the avoidance of doubt, but without limitation, a change or retraction of a support act or band member shall not be a material change.

If an event is cancelled or rescheduled (including where an event is cancelled or rescheduled as a result of bad weather or other event outside of the control of us or the promoter / hirer of the venue) or if there is a material change to an event, we may decide to issue a refund (or the promoter / hirer of the venue may authorise us to issue a refund on their behalf), in which case we will use our reasonable endeavours to refund you the face value of the ticket (including any booking fees).  If a promoter / hirer of the venue does not authorise us or we are otherwise unable to issue refunds directly, we will be able to provide you with information as to whom you should contact to seek a refund, but we are not liable to you for such refund if you are unable to obtain a refund from the applicable promoter or hirer of the venue.

If an event takes place over several days and one or more day(s) is/are cancelled (but not all the days constituting the event), a partial refund only may be payable corresponding to the day(s) cancelled.

If you wish to claim a refund in any of the circumstances described above, you should notify us as soon as possible and no later than 28 days after the applicable cancellation, rescheduling or material change.  You must return any unused ticket(s) to us before we are able to process any refund.  If we are able to provide you with a refund, as described above, we will refund you the face value price of the ticket (including any booking fees).  Refunds will only be made to the person who originally purchased the ticket(s) and, wherever possible, will be made using the same method as was used to purchase the ticket(s) except, at our discretion, where payment was made by cash.

Nothing in this clause is intended to exclude or limit our liability to you where we fail to fulfil our obligations to you under this contract.

This booking policy does not and shall not affect your statutory rights as a consumer. For further information about your statutory rights contact Citizens Advice or the Department for Business Innovation and Skills.

10.  Admissions, refusals and rejections

We reserve the right to refuse admission to and/or eject any person appearing to be intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, or otherwise behaving dangerously or inappropriately. No refunds will be given under these circumstances.

Every effort to admit latecomers will be made at a suitable break in the event, but admission cannot always be guaranteed.

11.  Age restrictions

General admission: Unless specified we restrict the age of those attending General Admission events to patrons 14 years old and over due to sound levels and crowd profiles. Young people under 18 must be accompanied by a responsible adult.

Unreserved seating: For unreserved seating events young people under 18 must be accompanied by a responsible adult. We restrict the age of those attending seated events to children 14 years old and over, unless the event is identified as a ‘family event’ where we will specify what age it is suitable for.

Children (0-13) attending shows should have appropriate ear protection provided by their legal guardian. We are unable to provide suitable protection for younger patrons.

Accompanying adults should be confident that the child will not cause disruption to other patrons and may be asked to leave the venue if they do so without a refund.

Please ensure you read all the show details prior to booking tickets, once booked we regret that we cannot refund tickets.

12. Seating

General admission: When an event is billed as ‘General Admission’ the event will be standing room only. Depending on the number of attendees we may put a few seats out but this cannot be guaranteed and is at the venues discretion. If you require a seat due to a disability or injury please contact the box office prior to the event.

Seated (Unreserved): Seating will be provided for all ticket holders for events billed as ‘unreserved seating’; however it is not possible to reserve your seat. If you wish to be seated in the area that reflects your personal preferences please arrive promptly as people secure their place on a first come first served basis.

Patrons with seated tickets are to be remained seated at all times to ensure an unobstructed view for other patrons and for health and safety. Failure to stay seated when asked may result in ejection without a refund.

Allocated seating: For catered events we allocate seating in advance, where possible we allocate seating based on personal preferences but this cannot be guaranteed and preferences must be advised upon booking. Due to size of the venue and set up capabilities you may be seated with other customers.

13. Noise and sound levels

Please be aware that there may be high sound levels during some events and patrons may be subject to continuous sound levels which may cause potential damage to hearing.

We operate a neighbour friendly policy, due to our residential location, when leaving the venue please make as little noise as possible.

14. Accessibility

We are keen to promote equality opportunity and accessibility. Where possible we have taken the necessary steps to meet all customers’ requirements.

Our main entrance on York Street is ramped and lifts give access to all levels. An induction loop is provided for events in the auditorium, please contact a member of staff and ask for the technical team to activate this. Guide dogs are also welcome, but must be pre-arranged.

We offer a limited amount of complimentary companion or carer tickets per event, these are available on a first come first served basis by contacting the venue directly (max one per disabled patron). Companion ticket holders should be able to meet the needs and assist the person they are accompanying in the event of an emergency and provide a valid carers cad upon booking and entry.

We regret that for events billed as ‘General Admission’ (no seating); we are unable to provide seating by request on entry. If you notify us in advance upon booking we will do our best to accommodate your needs.

Some shows will contain strobe lighting or smoke effects. Should you be sensitive to pyrotechnics, strobe lighting and other stage effects speak to a member of staff on arrival at the venue and where possible inform the box office at the point of booking the event.

15. Recording and photography

For the satisfaction of other customers, tablet devices are not permitted to photograph or film during any performances. Customers who persist will be asked to leave the venue. No professional cameras (with large or detachable lenses), video cameras or tape recorders are permitted in the venue. Should you be found to have these on arrival you will be asked to either take them back to somewhere safe or security will confiscate until the end of the event, when the item can be collected upon exit at reception. We accept no responsibility for items left in our care. Small compact cameras/camera phones are permitted unless specified on the day of the show.

We understand that parents/guardians want to take photographs and video of their children at family events, projects or events with performing children, this is only permitted for personal use. Please avoid taking direct photographs/recordings of other children and refrain from uploading any images to social media or other sources where they can be viewed publicly. The Grand will take reasonable steps to inform the children, parents/guardians of our photography and recording guidelines. Photographs/recordings taken by patrons for personal use do not fall under the General Data Protection Regulations and are not the responsibility of The Grand, but solely of the patron who has taken the photographs/recordings.

All attendees (regardless of age) at The Grand consent to being filmed or recorded (images and sound) by or on behalf of us, the organiser or another authorised third party, and consent to their images (or likenesses) being used in any film, recording, photograph or other footage of the event. All rights in the recording shall be owned by the organiser, authorised third party or us absolutely. You agree that any recording may be used by us, the organiser or authorised third party in any media and for any purpose throughout the world, including, without limitation, for promotional materials and activities, merchandise, DVD’s or other commercial activities. No payment or compensation for use of your image or likeness shall be payable to you.

By attending The Grand you consent to being filmed or recorded by the police or other security staff for the purpose of safety and monitoring.

16. Food and alcohol

We do not permit customers to bring in their own food or beverages of any kind. Should you be found to have these on arrival the items will be confiscated until the end of the event, when the items can be collected upon exit at reception.

Free drinking water is available on request at bar.

We operate a Challenge 25 policy. Challenge 25 is the same principle as challenge 21. All customers who are lucky enough to look under the age of 25 will be required to provide ID when purchasing alcohol to prove that you are over 18.

If you are under 18 you are committing a criminal offence if you attempt to buy alcohol and you may be ejected without a refund or held until a responsible adult can come and collect you.

People over the age of 18 found purchasing drinks for those not of legal age will be ejected without a refund.

Only a valid passport, driving licence or I.D baring the PASS hologram are deemed acceptable forms of identification.

17. Prescription drugs and medication (over the age of 18)

We discourage customers bringing medication to the venue; however we do understand that in some circumstances it is essential. Therefore should a person attend a show with prescription drugs the following applies:

  • Please make yourself known, on arrival to the event manager on duty. You will be asked to confirm what medication you have brought with you and if you feel you are at risk of needing medical assistance during the event.

  • Prescribed medication must be clearly labelled with your name.

  • Any person with items that are deemed unidentifiable/not in the original packaging or of a large quantity will be asked to speak with the first aider on the night who will assess the situation and the items may be removed until after the show and held in the medical room where they can be accessed if required.

  • A person who intends to bring into a venue medical sharps will be asked to discuss their usage with the event manager and medical staff, in a private area, to ensure that their condition requires immediate access to these items and to also ensure the customer is aware of how to locate and access an area whereby they can administer the required treatment without any concern.

18. Prescription drugs and medication (under the age of 18)

Prescribed medicines may be administered where it is deemed essential to young people attending events. This policy has been developed to ensure the appropriate administering of medication to children attending events.

Prescribed medicines is defined as: “Authorised by a health care professional and dispensed by a pharmacist with a printed label, which includes the child’s name, dosage and expiry date.”

All medications will not be administered without parental written consent (prescribed or non-prescribed). Permission from parents/carers will be time limited.

Every 28 days this will be reviewed. All medications administered will be recorded on the child’s individual Medication Administration Record Sheet.

All records will be kept for a minimum of three years. All records are confidential and stored in accordance to our legal obligations.

Where possible, the child will administer their own medicine, under the supervision of a member of the first aid team. Where this is not possible, a first aid trained staff member will administer the medicine. If a child refuses to take their medication, staff will accept their decision and inform the parents/carers immediately. If necessary staff will call the emergency services if the refusal to take the medication will cause harm to the child’s wellbeing.

In all cases, there must be written parental permission outlining the type of medicine, dosage and the time the medicine needs to be given (Permission to Administer Form). These forms are available from The Grand.

19. Cloakroom and lost property

Coats rails are provided for customer use and are free of charge. This facility is not operated by a staff member and so any items left are done at the customers own risk. We do not accept any responsibility for customer’s belongings.

If you have lost an item whilst attending an event please contact the venue directly on hello@thegrandvenue.co.uk with a description of the missing item, date of the event, your contact details and any other relevant information. We will assist in any way we can.

The venue keeps lost property for a maximum of two months after this period they are passed on to local charity shops. Valuable items may be held for a longer period at the venues discretion.

Sensitive Items such as passports etc. are handed to the police if not collected within a 2 month time frame.

20. Show times and support bands

For the majority of music events, the doors for the auditorium open at 7.00pm with a curfew time of 11.00pm. The door time is printed on tickets and referenced on our website for all events. Our reception area and box office opens up to 30 minutes prior to the door time.

Stage times and support acts can be confirmed at request by contacting the venue on the day of the event by emailing hello@thgrandvenue.co.uk or phoning 01200 421599.

All times and support acts listed are subject to change and are to be used as guidance only. Do not use the stage times listed to make travel arrangements.

21. Smoking policy

In accordance with UK law, we are a non-smoking venue.

The use of electronic cigarettes is also prohibited.

You are able to smoke at the front of the venue (outside) when attending an event, cigarette bins are provided. Please ensure you have your ticket to regain entry to the event.

22. Queries and complaints

If you have any queries or complaints regarding your purchase, please contact us, quoting your order number.

If you have a query or complaint about the venue or event during the event please speak to a member of security who will try to assist and in turn, if necessary, contact the event manager to try and resolve the issue.

Complaints after an event should be sent in writing (via email) directly to hello@thegrandvenue.co.uk and clearly state the event attended and the date. Your email will be passed to the relevant department who will contact you in due course.

23. Liability

Neither we nor our promoters/event organisers will be liable for any loss, injury or damage to any person (including you) or property howsoever caused (including by us and/or by the promoter/event organiser):

  • in any circumstances where there is no breach of contract or a legal duty of care owed by us or the promoters/event organisers;

  • in circumstances where such loss or damage is not directly as a result of any such breach (save for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence); or

  • to the extent that any increase in any loss or damage results from your negligence or breach by you of any of the terms of this Booking Policy and/or any terms and conditions of the promoters/event organisers.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, neither we, nor our relevant promoters/event organisers, shall be liable for any indirect, consequential losses or business losses, or any exemplary, special or punitive damages arising from your purchase. In accordance with this, please note that:

  • personal arrangements including travel, accommodation, hospitality and other costs and expenses incurred by you relating to the event which have been arranged by you are at your own risk, and neither we nor the relevant promoters/event organisers shall be responsible or liable to you for any wasted expenditure, including where an event has been cancelled, rescheduled or otherwise materially altered; and

  • neither we nor the relevant promoters/event organisers shall be responsible or liable to you for any loss of enjoyment or amenity, including where an event has been cancelled, rescheduled or materially altered.

Unless otherwise stated in this clause 23, our and any promoters/event organisers’ liability to you in connection with the event (including, but not limited to, for any cancellation, rescheduling or material alteration to the programme of the event) shall be limited to the price paid by you, excluding any booking fees.

Nothing in this Booking Policy seeks to exclude or limit our or any promoters/event organisers’ liability for death or personal injury caused by our or any promoters/event organisers’ negligence, fraud or other type of liability which cannot by law be excluded or limited.

24. Miscellaneous

This Booking Policy and any non-contractual obligations arising from or connected with them shall be governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English law. English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising from, or related to, use of our site (whether arising out of or in connection with contractual or non-contractual obligations) (“proceedings”) and it is a condition of using our site that you waive any objection to proceedings in such courts on the grounds of venue or that proceedings have been brought in an inconvenient forum, although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of this Booking Policy in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

We may revise this Booking Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as by using our site you acknowledge that you have accepted any such amendments.

This Booking Policy, our Website Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy shall form the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our site and any applicable purchase.

Website Terms of Use

1. About The Grand

The Grand Venue website “www.thegrandvenue.co.uk” is a website operated by The Grand at Clitheroe Ltd. (“us” (and the expression “we” and “our” shall be construed accordingly)). We are a registered charity with charity number: 11111102, company number: 4621455 and VAT number: 816483222. Our registered office is: 18 York Street, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2DL. 

2. Your use of our site

These Terms of Use set out the terms on which you may make use of our site and apply to every page on our site, whether or not such pages are individually disclaimed. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our site. By using our site, you have indicated that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please refrain from using our site.

These Terms of Use also incorporate our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy, and all other rules policies and procedures that may be published from time to time on our site, each of which is incorporated by reference and each of which may be updated by us from time to time without notice to you.

We may revise these Terms of Use from time to time by updating this page. The revised Terms of Use will take effect when they are posted.

You must NOT use our site (or permit or procure others to use it) as follows:

  • for any unlawful, improper or illegal purpose or activity;

  • to violate our or any third party’s copyright, trademark, proprietary or other intellectual property rights;

  • to damage our name or reputation or that of our affiliates or any third parties;

  • to impersonate any of our employees or other person or use a false name while using our site or implying an association with us;

  • to penetrate our security measures or other entities’ systems (“hacking”);

  • to generate excessive amounts of internet traffic, to interfere with our network or other’s use of our site or to engage in activities designed to or having the effect of degrading or denying service to users of our site or others;

  • to introduce viruses, worms, harmful code and/or Trojan horses onto the internet or into our site or any other entity’s systems and it is your responsibility to ensure that whatever you download or select for your use from our site is free from such items; and/or

  • to transmit confidential or proprietary information, except solely at your own risk.

When using our site, you must comply with all applicable local, national and international laws and regulations, including those related to data privacy, international communications and exportation of technical or personal data. It may be illegal to view and/or download the information contained on our site in certain countries and we and our affiliates disclaim all responsibility if you download any information from our site in breach of any law or regulation of the country in which you reside.

3. Prohibited content

You should not post, submit or publish illegal or prohibited content on our Site. This includes, but not limited to, the following content that:

  • is patently offensive such as content that promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual;

  • could be harmful to minors;

  • harasses or advocates harassment of another person;

  • involves the transmission of "junk mail", "chain letters", or unsolicited mass mailing or "spamming";

  • promotes information that you know is false, misleading or promotes illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libellous;

  • promotes an illegal or unauthorised copy of another person's copyrighted work, such as providing pirated computer programs or links to them, providing information to circumvent manufacture-installed copy-protect devices, or providing pirated music or links to pirated music files;

  • contains restricted or password only access pages, or hidden pages or images (those not linked to or from another accessible page);

  • displays pornographic or sexually explicit material of any kind;

  • provides material that exploits people under the age of 18 in a sexual or violent manner, or solicits personal information from anyone under 18;

  • provides instructional information about illegal activities such as making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone's privacy, or providing or creating computer viruses;

  • solicits passwords or personal identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes from other users; and

  • engages in commercial activities and/or sales without our prior written consent such as contests, sweepstakes, barter, advertising, and pyramid schemes.

4. Termination and suspension of access to our site

We reserve the right to deny you access to our site, or immediately to suspend or terminate your access to our site, or to disable any user name or password (whether chosen by you or allocated by us) at any time (in our sole discretion).

5. Liability for use of our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service and/or information we provide on our site without notice. We do not accept any liability if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

The information and any opinions contained on the site are subject to change, are for background purposes only and are not to be relied upon as advice or interpreted as a recommendation. The information and opinions contained in our site have been compiled, or arrived at, by us from sources believed by us to be reliable as at the date of publication. However, we, our affiliates and other third parties connected to us do not accept any responsibility for any reliance which is placed by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents, on any information or opinions which are expressed herein and, to the extent permitted by law, expressly exclude all conditions, warranties, representations, undertakings and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or in equity.  

We, our affiliates and other third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude any liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials and information by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents, for (i) the accuracy, validity, timeliness, merchantability or completeness of, any information or data (whether prepared by us or by any third party) for any particular purpose or use or that the information or data will be free from error and (ii) any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage of any kind incurred by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents, in connection with our site or in reliance on the information or opinions contained in it, or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site or any websites linked to it or materials posted on it. This does not affect our liability for any loss or damage which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

The internet is not a completely reliable transmission medium and neither we nor any of our affiliates accept any liability for any data transmission errors such as data loss or damage or alteration of any kind or for the security or confidentiality of information transmitted across the internet to or from us or any of our affiliates. Any such transmission of information is entirely at your own risk.

Should you leave our site via a link contained within our site and view content that is not provided by us, you do so at your own risk. We provide links only as a convenience and without liability. In particular, and without limitation, you understand and agree that the ability to link to another web site and the fact that a link exists does not mean that we endorse or guarantee such site, the site sponsor or the site contents. The content which you access via such links will not have been developed, checked for accuracy, or otherwise reviewed by us. We make no guarantees or representations as to, and shall have no liability for, any electronic content delivered by any third party, including, without limitation, the accuracy, subject matter, quality, sequence or timeliness of any electronic content. Your reliance on any information contained on any site reached through a link shall be your own responsibility. When you leave our site, unless otherwise indicated, you will be subject to the Terms of Use and privacy policies of the new web site which you are visiting. If you reached our site via a link, please be advised that the ability to link to our site and the fact that a link exists does not mean that we necessarily endorse, support, sanction, encourage, verify, or agree with the comments, opinions, or statements posted on the web site from which you linked to our site “www.thegrandvenue.co.uk”. We are not responsible for any damages or losses arising from any delays, defects or omissions that may exist in the services, information or other content provided in the Linking Site. We make no guarantee or representation as to, and shall have no liability for, any content on any Linking Site, including, without limitation, the accuracy, subject matter, quality, sequence or timeliness of any such content.

6. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless us, our affiliates and our officers, partners, employees, and agents from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, losses, or expenses, including legal fees and costs, arising out of or in any way connected with your breach of the Terms of Use and/or access to or use of this site.

7. Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the materials published on it. Those works are protected by laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You may use the materials on our site and download and reproduce them in hard copy for your own reference only. Such materials may not otherwise be reproduced, distributed, stored in a data retrieval system or transmitted, in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise) without our prior written consent. Nothing on our site should be construed as granting any licence or right in relation to any of our trademarks or those of our affiliates or any third party.

8. Severability

If any specific term or condition of these Terms of Use is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, void or unenforceable, that determination shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use. Headings used in these Terms of Use are for convenience, are not substantive and shall not be used to interpret or construe any of the provisions contained in these Terms of Use. When used in these Terms of Use the words “includes”, and “including” shall be deemed to be followed by the phrase “without limitation”.

9. Law and variation

These Terms of Use and any non-contractual obligations arising from or connected with them shall be governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English law. English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising from, or related to, use of our site (whether arising out of or in connection with contractual or non-contractual obligations) and it is a condition of using our site that you waive any objection to proceedings in such courts on the grounds of venue or that proceedings have been brought in an inconvenient forum, although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms of Use in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

We may revise these Terms of Use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as by using our site you acknowledge that you have accepted any such amendments.

10. Entire agreement

These Terms of Use (incorporating our Cookies and Privacy Policy) and our Booking Policy shall form the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our site.

Privacy Policy

The Grand respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

  1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how The Grand collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

The Grand is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: The Grand at Clitheroe Ltd

Name of DPO: Geraldine Woodworth

Email address: hello@thegrandvenue.co.uk

Postal address: The Grand, 18 York Street, Clitheroe, BB7 2DL

Telephone number: 01200 421599

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 17th May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Information you give us: For example when you register on our website, buy tickets or make a donation, we’ll store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and card details. We will also store a record of your purchases and donations.
  • Information about your interactions with us: For example, when you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content and ads. When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.
  • Information from third parties: We occasionally receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may use third party research companies to provide general information about you, compiled using publicly available data.
  • Sensitive personal data: Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information about our patrons unless there is a clear reason for doing so. As an example, we collect health information about participants in our programme of creative classes or creative learning projects.
  • Photography and video recordings: All attendees (regardless of age) at The Grand consent to being filmed or recorded (images and sound) by or on behalf of us, the organiser or another authorised third party, and consent to their images (or likenesses) being used in any film, recording, photograph or other footage of the Event. All rights in the recording shall be owned by the organiser, authorised third party or us absolutely. You agree that any recording may be used by us, the organiser or authorised third party in any media and for any purpose throughout the world, including, without limitation, for promotional materials and activities, merchandise, DVD’s or other commercial activities. No payment or compensation for use of your image or likeness shall be payable to you. We understand that parents/guardians want to take photographs and video of their children at family events, projects or events with performing children, this is only permitted for personal use. Please avoid taking direct photographs / recordings of other children and refrain from uploading any images to social media or other sources where they can be viewed publicly. The Grand will take reasonable steps to inform the children, parents / guardians of our photography and recording guidelines. Photographs/recordings taken by patrons for personal use do not fall under the General Date Protection Regulations act and are not the responsibility of The Grand, but solely of the patron who has taken the photographs/recordings. By attending The Grand you consent to being filmed or recorded by the police or other security staff for the purpose of safety and monitoring.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions.

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • purchase a ticket;
  • participate in a class or project:
  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as WorldPay and based outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

See section 9 to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the The Grand for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International transfers

We share your personal data within the The Grand and with some of our external third parties. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1.  Glossary

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services and our ticketing system.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • Usage preferences. Some of the cookies on our site are activated when visitors to our sites make a choice about their usage of our site. The site then ‘remembers’ the settings preferences of the user concerned. This allows us to tailor aspects of our site to the individual user.
  • We use cookies on our site to record when a site visitor has seen a policy, such as this one, or provided consent, such as consent to our Disclaimer. This helps to improve the user’s experience of our site – for example, it avoids a user from repeatedly being asked to consent to the same terms.
  • Session management. The software that runs our websites uses cookies for technical purposes needed by the internal workings of our servers. For instance, we use cookies to distribute requests among multiple servers, authenticate users and determine what features of our site they can access, verify the origin of requests, keep track of information about a user’s session and determine which options or pages to display in order for our site to function.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
Session Session cookies enable the website you are visiting to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the site. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. ... They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
Google Analytics To deliver user insights. Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page.
Facebook Share icons. You're probably using Facebook buttons or widgets. Just because footballers think Facebook doesn't respect privacy, doesn't mean they don't.
Twitter Share icons. You're probably using Twitter buttons or widgets. Just because footballers think Twitter doesn't respect privacy, doesn't mean they don't.
  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognise you when you return to our site.
  • Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.